Aviator

3D-Innovation In Action



Price: $529.00

Ideal for Expert Freestyle and All-Mountain Carving

The award winning Aviator is the samurai sword of the Jones quiver. This razor sharp directional freestyle board is a team rider favorite and was built for premier stability on the ground or in the air. The nimble handling and supersonic acceleration of the Aviator result from the 3D Power Camber profile. 3D Power Camber is an innovative positive camber profile that offers the insane edge response of camber without the usual hang-ups. The board profile crosses over into the third dimension as the base is beveled up at the edges from the contact points of the camber to the ends of the board. The 3D base beveling releases the edges where they like to hook which balances the pop and directional stability of camber with a looser, less-catchy feel. NEW for 2015, the Aviator is available in two new sizes and features Triax Carbon fiberglass for added snap and pop.


Profile

3D Power Camber

An innovative traditional camber profile tweaked to offer the insane edge response of camber without the usual hang-ups. The board profile crosses over into the third dimension as the base is beveled up at the edges from the contact points of the camber to the ends of the board. The base beveling releases the edges where they like to hook which balances the pop and directional stability of camber with a looser, less-catchy feel.

shape

  • Mellow Magne-Traction

    Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Magne-Traction improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board. “Magne-Traction is a critical feature for rockered boards. Rocker improves glide in mixed conditions, but the decreased edge contact makes it harder to really lock into your turns and hold a solid edge. Magne-Traction is crucial to offset the edge drift of rocker.“ - Jeremy Jones

  • Blunt Nose

    “How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep, is dictated by it’s front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer board without the ‘snow plow’ rounded tip and it’s extra swing weight.“ - Jeremy Jones

  • Progressive Sidecut

    At the far ends of the side cut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually decreasing the side cut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Ode To Progression

Jones Snowboards is dedicated to progression. We believe a snowboard can always be improved and we make changes to our boards every year because every year we find new manufacturing processes, materials and design tweaks that are proven to improve performance, durability or sustainability. Design stagnation is not an option.

  • Flip Flop Base

    By flip flopping the base graphic colors, P-Tex waste is drastically reduced by increasing the material yield.

    Sintered 9900

    The fastest, most durable and wax absorbent natural base material available.

  • Power Core

    Full-wood dual-density core featuring light, strong, and dimensionally stable hardwood stringers that improve durability.

    Carbon Triax

    A multi-layered tri-axis fiberglass meshed with carbon fiber power bands. Carbon power bands dampen vibrations and keep board stable at speed.

  • Recycled Stronger Edges

    We use recycled steel edges made with 35% more steel than a standard edge. These reinforced edges offer a 250% increase in impact resistance compared to standard edges.

    Recycled ABS Sidewalls

    ABS Plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. We improve the sustainability of our snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

  • Factory Tuned

    All Jones Snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail plus waxed with OneBallJay Bio Wax so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

    Film Topsheet

    Film topsheets provide the stiffness and impact resistance of a normal topsheet while significantly reducing weight by decreasing the thickness of the topsheet material.

  • OneBallJay BIO Wax

    Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with OneBallJay BIO wax.

Sizes (cm)152156158 W160160 W162164
Contact Length (cm)108112113116116116119
Tip Length (cm)232323.5232323.523.5
Tail Length (cm)212121.5212122.521.5
Tip Width (cm)28.829.529.929.830.329.830.6
Waist Width (cm)24.825.325.725.72625.526.2
Tail Width (cm)28.829.529.929.830.329.830.6
Sidecut Radius (m)7.47.87.988.28.28.4
Reference Stance (mm)580600600600600600600
Setback (mm)20202020202020
Weight Range (lbs/kg)130-180 lbs.
59-82 kg.
140-190 lbs.
64-86 kg.
150-200 lbs.
67-91 kg.
150-200 lbs.
67-91 kg.
150-200 lbs.
67-91 kg.
160-210 lbs.
73-95 kg.
170-220 lbs.+
77-100 kg.+
Weight may vary