Flagship

The Freeride Foundation



Price: $549.00

Ideal for Freeriding and Fall-Line Freestyle

The legendary Flagship is the foundation of Jones Snowboards. Jeremy Jones spent two decades perfecting this freeride board design and thousands of riders worldwide now revere the Flagship as the most confidence inspiring snowboard on the planet. While other snowboards may mimic the Flagship’s muscle bound shape and flex profile, rest assured there is still nothing like the real thing. The Flagship is powerful and responsive thanks to the mellow Magne-traction, Blunt Nose and Directional Rocker, but it’s the iconic ash-wood top sheet that’s the game changer. The wood topsheet delivers a lively but damp board feel that pops and stomps unlike any other freeride board out there. NEW for 2015, the Flagship has a new wood core and is available in two new sizes - 166 cm, 172 cm.


Profile

Directional Rocker

A hybrid rocker/camber flex pattern defined by more tip rocker then tail rocker and camber between the bindings. The rockered tip floats the board’s nose and improves maneuverability while the camber underfoot provides edge hold and response. A slightly rockered tail maintains the power and stability of a traditional board but helps keep the tail catch-free initiating turns and landing switch. “My experience is that most falls in freeriding start from the nose of the board - you either go over the bars in powder, the nose gets caught under a weird crust and tosses you, or you hit a hard tranny at the contact point of the tip and get bucked. Directional Rocker eliminates most of these falls.“ - Jeremy Jones

shape

  • Mellow Magne-Traction

    Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Magne-Traction improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board. “Magne-Traction is a critical feature for rockered boards. Rocker improves glide in mixed conditions, but the decreased edge contact makes it harder to really lock into your turns and hold a solid edge. Magne-Traction is crucial to offset the edge drift of rocker.“ - Jeremy Jones

  • Blunt Nose

    “How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep, is dictated by it’s front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer board without the ‘snow plow’ rounded tip and it’s extra swing weight.“ - Jeremy Jones

  • Progressive Sidecut

    At the far ends of the side cut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually decreasing the side cut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Ode To Progression

Jones Snowboards is dedicated to progression. We believe a snowboard can always be improved and we make changes to our boards every year because every year we find new manufacturing processes, materials and design tweaks that are proven to improve performance, durability or sustainability. Design stagnation is not an option.

  • Flip Flop Base

    By flip flopping the base graphic colors, P-Tex waste is drastically reduced by increasing the material yield.

    Sintered 9900

    The fastest, most durable and wax absorbent natural base material available.

  • Master Core

    Full-wood triple-density core featuring hardwood stringers along the edges for substantially increased durability and protection from edge impacts.

    Carbon Quadrax

    Jones’ signature laminate composition, Carbon Quadrax features multi-layered, multi-axis fiberglass meshed with dual-zone carbon fiber power bands. Carbon power bands offer supreme snap and stability on steep terrain and at speed.

  • Recycled Stronger Edges

    We use recycled steel edges made with 35% more steel than a standard edge. These reinforced edges offer a 250% increase in impact resistance compared to standard edges.

    Recycled ABS Sidewalls

    ABS Plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. We improve the sustainability of our snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

  • Factory Tuned

    All Jones Snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail plus waxed with OneBallJay Bio Wax so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

    Wood Topsheet

    Using wood for a topsheet dampens the ride and offers chatter-free performance. The natural material also eliminates some plastic and lacquer which improves board sustainability.

  • OneBallJay BIO Wax

    Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with OneBallJay BIO wax.

Sizes (cm)154158161162 W164166168 W172
Contact Length (cm)110114117117121122121125
Tip Length (cm)25252525.5252526.526.5
Tail Length (cm)19191919.5191920.520.5
Tip Width (cm)28.72929.230.129.63030.430.7
Waist Width (cm)24.624.925.226.225.425.826.326.3
Tail Width (cm)28.528.82929.929.429.930.230.5
Sidecut Radius (m)7.98.59.19.39.39.49.39.5
Reference Stance (mm)530530550570570580580580
Setback (mm)3035353535354040
Weight Range (lbs/kg)120-170 lbs.
54-77 kg.
130-180 lbs.
59-82 kg.
140-190 lbs.
64-86 kg.
160-210 lbs.
73-95 kg.
160-210 lbs.
73-95 kg.
160-210 lbs.
73-95 kg.
170-220 lbs.+
77-100 kg.+
170-220 lbs.+
77-100 kg.+
Weight may vary