Solution

The Best-Selling Splitboard In The World


Ideal for Backcountry Freeriding and Wilderness Exploration

There’s good reason why more splitboarders worldwide choose to ride the Solution than any other splitboard. The Solution is a true backcountry chariot whose time-tested shape and flex deliver equal performance to your solid freeride board. It’s the identical split twin to the Flagship and is equally sought after because of features like the floaty Blunt Nose and the crud busting Directional Rocker Profile. Inner and outer edge mellow Magne-Traction locks in your edges while skinning or shredding and the Carbon Stringers bring the board to life adding playful snap and pop. NEW for 2015, the Solution is 300 grams lighter and torsionally stiffer thanks to a new topsheet and new ULTRA core. The Solution is also available in one new size - 166 cm.


Reviews

[EN] The House
[EN] TheGoodRide

Profile

Directional Rocker

A hybrid rocker/camber flex pattern defined by more tip rocker then tail rocker and camber between the bindings. The rockered tip floats the board’s nose and improves maneuverability while the camber underfoot provides edge hold and response. A slightly rockered tail maintains the power and stability of a traditional board but helps keep the tail catch-free initiating turns and landing switch. “My experience is that most falls in freeriding start from the nose of the board - you either go over the bars in powder, the nose gets caught under a weird crust and tosses you, or you hit a hard tranny at the contact point of the tip and get bucked. Directional Rocker eliminates most of these falls.“ - Jeremy Jones

shape

  • Mellow Magne-Traction

    Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Magne-Traction improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board. “Magne-Traction is a critical feature for rockered boards. Rocker improves glide in mixed conditions, but the decreased edge contact makes it harder to really lock into your turns and hold a solid edge. Magne-Traction is crucial to offset the edge drift of rocker.“ - Jeremy Jones

  • Blunt Nose

    “How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep, is dictated by it’s front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer board without the ‘snow plow’ rounded tip and it’s extra swing weight.“ - Jeremy Jones

  • Progressive Sidecut

    At the far ends of the side cut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually decreasing the side cut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Splitboards

Jeremy Jones’ quest to build splitboards that shred equally as hard as solid boards was one of the founding goals of Jones Snowboards. All seven of our splitboard models are designed to meet that challenge and perform in the backcountry with every bit of the technical precision that our solid boards are renowned for. By sharing the same designs between solid boards and splitboards, we also offer the rare opportunity to master riding one board shape in bounds or out.

  • Flip Flop Base

    By flip flopping the base graphic colors, P-Tex waste is drastically reduced by increasing the material yield.

    Sintered 9900

    The fastest, most durable and wax absorbent natural base material available.

  • Ultra Core

    Full-wood triple-density wood core that uses complex hardwood stringer positioning to produce a core that’s ultralight, uber responsive and super tough.

    Carbon Quadrax

    Jones’ signature laminate composition, Carbon Quadrax features multi-layered, multi-axis fiberglass meshed with dual-zone carbon fiber power bands. Carbon power bands offer supreme snap and stability on steep terrain and at speed.

  • Karakoram Hardware

    All Jones Splitboards feature Karakoram K-clips plus tip and tail hooks.

    Recycled Stronger Edges

    We use recycled steel edges made with 35% more steel than a standard edge. These reinforced edges offer a 250% increase in impact resistance compared to standard edges.

  • Alu Protect

    Reinforced aluminum tip protector bonded to a vibration-damping elastomer layer.

    Recycled ABS Sidewalls

    ABS Plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. We improve the sustainability of our snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

  • Factory Tuned

    All Jones Snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail plus waxed with OneBallJay Bio Wax so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

    Film Topsheet

    Film topsheets provide the stiffness and impact resistance of a normal topsheet while significantly reducing weight by decreasing the thickness of the topsheet material.

  • Carbon Split-Stringers

    Carbon Split Stringers add torsional stiffness to each half of the splitboard for improved response and increased pop. Carbon layer keeps flex profile dimensionally stable for a consistent ride for the lifetime of the board

    OneBallJay BIO Wax

    Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with OneBallJay BIO wax.

Sizes (cm)154158161162 W164166168 W
Contact Length (cm)110114117117121122121
Tip Length (cm)25252525.5252526.5
Tail Length (cm)19191919.5191920.5
Tip Width (cm)28.72929.230.129.63030.4
Waist Width (cm)24.624.925.226.225.425.826.3
Tail Width (cm)28.528.82929.929.429.930.2
Sidecut Radius (m)7.98.59.19.39.39.49.3
Reference Stance (mm)530530550570570580580
Setback (mm)30353535353540
Weight Range (lbs/kg)120-170 lbs.
54-77 kg.
130-180 lbs.
59-82 kg.
140-190 lbs.
64-86 kg.
160-210 lbs.
73-95 kg.
160-210 lbs.
73-95 kg.
160-210 lbs.
73-95 kg.
170-220 lbs.+
77-100 kg.+
Weight may vary