Twin Sister

Freestyle Meets Freeride



Price: $479.00

Ideal for Slashing, Jibbing, Jumping and Getting Rad

The Twin Sister is the board for women who like to dance down the mountain and shred the most playful path possible. The CamRock profile of this directional twin lets you butter, jib, jump and ride switch. Mellow Magne-Traction and traditional camber between the feet keep the Twin Sister on edge and help lock in every turn. The new Film Topsheet on the Twin Sister adds even response while eliminating significant weight. Women looking for a stable and high-performance board that’s easy to rally anywhere want the Twin Sister.


Reviews

[EN] Sputnik
[EN] TheGoodRide
[FR] Fluofun

Profile

Camrock

A unique rocker/camber flex pattern defined by evenly balanced tip and tail rocker and camber between the bindings. CAMROCK improves freestyle finesse by keeping your tips playful while maintaining the power and pop of camber underfoot.

shape

  • Mellow Magne-Traction

    Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Magne-Traction improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board. “Magne-Traction is a critical feature for rockered boards. Rocker improves glide in mixed conditions, but the decreased edge contact makes it harder to really lock into your turns and hold a solid edge. Magne-Traction is crucial to offset the edge drift of rocker.“ - Jeremy Jones

  • Blunt Nose

    “How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep, is dictated by it’s front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer board without the ‘snow plow’ rounded tip and it’s extra swing weight.“ - Jeremy Jones

  • Progressive Sidecut

    At the far ends of the side cut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually decreasing the side cut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Twin Sister

Women are setting backcountry bootpacks and charging radical lines more than ever before. Jones Snowboards is lock step with this female freeride revolution as we offer a stacked line-up of women’s specific boards that are built to shred every bit as hard as our men’s models. The dimensions and flex specs of the women’s series are simply customized for lighter and smaller riders using the same bomber materials and cutting edge construction.

  • Sintered 7200

    Durable and fast natural base material with good wax absorbency.

    Flip Flop Base

    By flip flopping the base graphic colors, P-Tex waste is drastically reduced by increasing the material yield.

  • Women’s Core

    Full-wood dual density core that is specially tuned for lighter riders.

    Triax Fiberglass

    Multi-axis, stitched fiberglass laminate that offers a precise and responsive ride in any terrain or snow conditions.

  • Recycled Stronger Edges

    We use recycled steel edges made with 35% more steel than a standard edge. These reinforced edges offer a 250% increase in impact resistance compared to standard edges.

    Recycled ABS Sidewalls

    ABS Plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. We improve the sustainability of our snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

  • Factory Tuned

    All Jones Snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail plus waxed with OneBallJay Bio Wax so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

    Film Topsheet

    Film topsheets provide the stiffness and impact resistance of a normal topsheet while significantly reducing weight by decreasing the thickness of the topsheet material.

  • Fiberglass Stringers

    Fiberglass stringers improve pop and increase the longevity of the flex profile. This lightweight layer helps the board perform the same on day 100 as it did on day one - precise and playful.

    OneBallJay BIO Wax

    Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with OneBallJay BIO wax.

Sizes (cm)143146149152155
Contact Length (cm)101104107108111
Tip Length (cm)2222222323
Tail Length (cm)2020202121
Tip Width (cm)27.928.128.428.629
Waist Width (cm)2424.224.224.624.7
Tail Width (cm)27.928.128.428.629
Sidecut Radius (m)6.877.27.47.5
Reference Stance (mm)510530530530530
Setback (mm)2020202020
Weight Range (lbs/kg)90-140 lbs.
40-63 kg.
90-140 lbs.
40-63 kg.
110-160 lbs.
49-73 kg.
110-160 lbs.
49-73 kg.
120-170 lbs.
54-77 kg.
Weight may vary